Back

Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns of inducible Enterobacteriaceae isolated from intraabdominal infections in Europe: results from SMART 2005

Abstract number: 1733_162

Gallagher G., Baquero F., Rossi F., Báez-Villaseñor J., Wilson H.M., Abramson M.

Background: SMART (Study for Monitoring Antimicrobial Resistance Trends) is an ongoing global antimicrobial surveillance programme focused on clinical isolates from intraabdominal infections (IAI). The 2005 analysis assessed antimicrobial susceptibility patterns among inducible Enterobacteriaceae from Europe.

Methods: 25 European sites tested the in vitro activity of 12 antimicrobial agents. Microdilution techniques followed CLSI guidelines. All Enterobacter, Serratia, Citrobacter, Providencia spp., Morganella morganii, Hafnia alvei, & Proteus vulgaris were considered to have inducible b-lactamases for this study.

Results: Inducible Enterobacteriaceae were recovered from 19% of pts (347/1820); 18% (350/1964) of the total isolates. 42% (145) of these isolates were recovered <48 hrs of hospitalisation. Enterobacter spp. (46%), Citrobacter spp. (25%), M. morganii (12%) & Serratia spp. (6%) were the most common isolates. Susceptibility rates are listed in the table.

 Susceptibility (%)
Enterobacter spp. N = 162Citrobacter spp. N = 86Morganella morganii N = 43Serratia spp. N = 20  
Ertapenem9699100100
Imipenem9899100100
Cefoxitin5207035
Ceftriaxone59649590
Ceftazidime576186100
Cefotaxime61698890
Cefepime9198100100
Ampicillin-Sulbactam2048910
Piperacillin-Tazobactam798410090
Amikacin9899100100
Ciprofloxacin90888895
Levofloxacin93949395

Conclusion: The majority of isolates were recorded >48 hrs of hospitalisation. Enterobacter species were the most common isolates. Cefoxitin & ampicillin-sulbactam were the least active agents; ertapenem, imipenem & amikacin were the most active agents in vitro.

Session Details

Date: 31/03/2007
Time: 00:00-00:00
Session name: European Society of Clinical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases
Subject:
Location: ICC, Munich, Germany
Presentation type:
Back to top