Back

Acinetobacter spp. bloodstream infections over a 9-year period at an inner city hospital in the USA

Abstract number: 903_r1970

Jain R.

"
Objectives:

The emergence of multi-drug resistant Acinetobacter has become a major therapeutic dilemma for many institutions worldwide. We sought to evaluate the trends of Acinetobacter infections, including the susceptibility patterns to different antimicrobial agents over a 9-year period at our institution.

Methods:

Nonduplicate bacterial isolates from the University of Illinois Medical Center from May 1994 to December 2002 were entered into a relational database [Microsoft Access(R)]. Further data collected included: culture species, date, susceptibility, and patient location.

Results:

A total of 89 unique Acinetobacter spp. bloodstream infections (ABSI) were identified from approximately 8500 blood isolates. Since the year 2000, we have seen an increase ABSI at our institution. Overall, 83% (74 of 89) were A. baumannii and 17% (15 of 89) were A. lwoffii. The incidence of ABSIs was slightly higher in the intensive care units (ICU) (55%) than the medicine wards (44%). Most of ABSI were found in the medical ICU (29%). 18% of ABSI were found in paediatric patients. Between 1999 and 2002, there was a decreasing trend of susceptibilities to gentamicin, levofloxacin, imipenem, pipercillin and ceftazidime.

Conclusions:

Overall, there is an increased number of ABSI at our institutions and these were not limited to ICU patients. In the past 3 years, the Acinetobacter spp. have had decreasing susceptibilities to most antimicrobials at our institution which is concerning.

Table 1  Per cent of Acinetobacter spp. Susceptible to various antimicrobials.

Year1999200020012002
Ceftazidime100%40%29%31%
Pipercillin100%20%29%31%
Imipenem100%100%57%80%
Gentamicin67%33%24%25%
Levofloxacin67%33%18%41%
"

Session Details

Date: 01/08/2007
Time: 00:00-00:00
Session name: XXIst ISTH Congress
Subject:
Location: Oxford, UK
Presentation type:
Back to top